Cheltenham Festival 2021 Dates, Race Schedule and Tickets

(Photo by Michael Steele/Getty Images)

Cheltenham Festival 2021 will take place over 4 days from Tuesday 16th March with the Cheltenham Gold Cup taking place on Friday 19th March. Here is the full Cheltenham Festival 2021 running order for races including dates, times, distances and grade plus information on where to buy tickets.

The Cheltenham Festival 2021 includes 28 top class National Hunt or ‘jump’ horse races. Sponsors and race names are liable to change.

Bring it on!

Tuesday 16th March – Champions Day

13:30 The Supreme Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 1) (4yo+, 2m 110y)
14:10 The Arkle Challenge Trophy Chase (Grade 1) (5yo+, 2m)
14:50 The Ultima Business Solutions Handicap Chase (Grade 3) (5yo+, 3m 110y)
15:30 The Champion Hurdle Challenge Trophy (Grade 1) (4yo+, Class 1, 2m 110y)
16:10 The Mares’ Hurdle Race (Registered As The David Nicholson Mares’ Hurdle) (Grade 2) (4yo+, 2m 4f)
16:50 The Northern Trust Novices’ Handicap Chase (0-140) (5yo+, 2m 4f 110y)
17:30 The JT McNamara National Hunt Chase (Listed Amateur Riders’ Novices’ Chase) (5yo+, 4m)

Wednesday 17th March – Ladies Day

13:30 The Ballymore Novices’ Hurdle (Registered As The Baring Bingham Novices’ Hurdle) (Grade 1) (4yo+, 2m 5f)
14:10 The RSA Steeple Chase (Novices’ Grade 1) (5yo+, 3m 110y)
14:50 The Coral Cup Hurdle (Grade 3 Handicap Hurdle) (4yo+, 2m 5f)
15:30 The Queen Mother Champion Chase (Grade 1) (5yo+, 2m)
16:10 The Glenfarclas Handicap Chase (Cross Country Chase) (5yo+, 3m 7f)
16:50 The Fred Winter Juvenile Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (4yo, 2m 110y)
17:30 The Weatherbys Champion Bumper (Grade 1 Standard Open NH Flat Race) (4-6yo, 2m 110y)

Thursday 18th March – St Patrick’s Thursday

13:30 The Marsh Novices’ Chase (Registered As The Golden Miller Novices’ Chase) (Grade 1) (5yo+, 2m 4f)
14:10 The Pertemps Network Final (Listed Handicap Hurdle) (5yo+, 3m)
14:50 The Ryanair Chase (Registered As The Festival Trophy Chase) (Grade 1) (5yo+, 2m 5f)
15:30 The Stayers Hurdle (Grade 1) (4yo+, 3m)
16:10 The Brown Advisory & Merriebelle Stable Plate (Grade 3 Handicap Chase) (5yo+, 2m 4f)
16.50 The Mares’ Novices’ Hurdle (Grade 2) (2 miles 1f)
17:30 The Fulke Walwyn Kim Muir Challenge Cup Handicap Chase (Amateur Riders) (5yo+, 3m 1f 110y)

Friday 19th March – Gold Cup Day

13:30 The JCB Triumph Hurdle (Juvenile Grade 1) (4yo, 2m 1f)
14:10 The County Handicap Hurdle (Grade 3) (5yo+, 2m 1f)
14:50 The Albert Bartlett Novices’ Hurdle (Registered As The Spa Novices’ Hurdle) (Grade 1) (4yo+, 3m)
15:30 The Cheltenham Gold Cup (Grade 1) (5yo+, 3m 2f 110y)
16:10 The Foxhunter Chase Challenge Cup (5yo+, 3m 2f 110y)
16:50 The Johnny Henderson Grand Annual Handicap Chase (Grade 3 Handicap) (5yo+, 2m 110y)
17:30 The Martin Pipe Conditional Jockeys’ Handicap Hurdle (4yo+, 2m 4f 110y)

Enjoy the craic with JPFestival.com – great Cheltenham Festival 2021 LIVE previews plus ante-post tips.